Guestbook

Please sign my Guestbook. Thanks!

78 Responses to Guestbook

  1. Greg, Carol is Carol Tuggle isn’t she?! I hope she is well and same with you. Lisa Ann Harris

    • Hi, Lisa. How wonderful to hear from you again! I sent you email separately. Thanks for the offer to identify photos. Awesome!

    • Timothy A Ray

      Hi my grandfather was Phillip H Ray he was born in 1901 in henryetta ok. my dad was also phillip H Ray . I have a brother named Jack Edward Ray. I am related to Henry and etta beard of Henryetta Ok. She was Etta Ray before getting married to henry

      • Hi Timothy A. Ray! How exciting to meet you! Thank you for dropping by and leaving a note. I’d love to communicate directly with you about some questions I have about your family. Please use my contact page to contact me. Thank you. -Greg

  2. Hello Greg I am the grand daughter of Louise Tuggle. I knew Ruby and Paul. If my records are correct Paul died back on 10/20/2007. I couldnt believe he could use email. He was so funny. I also have met Pete but not Carol.
    Some of your pictures have the wrong names listed. The pic of Larry Belger is actually Theodore Theopolis Harris (aka Chas Harris) my great grandpa’s twin brother. I have many pics of Larry that I can send you even with Chas and Violet his wife in them too.. The pic you have as Wallace and Louise Harris is really Connie and her second husband Matt Millard. There are a couple more I can mention later. Email me and we can swap stories and pics. Lisa Ann Harris

  3. I have a Rev Theron Brittain b. 1833 Damascus, WayneCo, PA d. 17 Nov 1920 in my tree with 2 wives and 1 child. Was going to send you a family group sheet, but don’t see that option. They are buried in Hillside Cem. Damascus, Wayne Co., PA, tombstone photos on Findagrave if you are interested. My tree is on Ancestry but is Private for now. You have put together a wonderful site.

    • Thank you, Bev. The part of my family tree you refer to I downloaded from Rootsweb.com and is not yet proven. However, as it is part of my working database, I include it. If you can document my data, I’d be grateful for the assistance – I like to have accurate information to share. Thank you again and best wishes – Greg

  4. Greg, I found your site through research on my gg grandparents Jacob Roop and Katherine Norman and their son (General) Coffee Roop. Are you connected in some way to this line? If there are connections I would certainly be interested in sharing notes. Great site – really enjoyed. Phillip

    • Phillip – thanks for stopping by and leaving a nice guestbook entry. Coffee Roop is my wife’s 4th cousin, 3 times removed (4C3R) – through the Eli Norman (b. 1740) – Sarah Ann Green (b. 1742) line. I acquired that portion of my tree many years ago from a family tree on Rootsweb.com that did not include source documentation. Because I have no source documentation, that entire line should be considered suspect – until it is proven, of course. Thanks again for visiting and posting – and for the generous offer to share notes. – Greg

  5. Nicole Falardeau

    Hi there,
    I’m related to Ismuel Pressley Bennette and Ada Bennette. They had many children. One of there daughter is Nadine and she is my grandmother. They are from North Carolina. I was surprise to see Bennette Pressley listed on the database.
    Nicole, Indiana

  6. Peggy woodward

    I am searching for info on Henry A. Williams b Wythe co VA 1834 m Nancy Leonard in same town1862. I appreciate any help you can offer. I am helpi ng a friend who is a retired US Army Vet . I like helping our vets! By the way, your state sounds Beautiful!! I have a friend who works for the Va hospital in VA who was born in Oregon, he is a super nice fellow. Thank YOU ! Peggy. 7-16-10

    • Hi Peggy. I can’t definitively identify Henry A. Williams in my database and I have no record of a Nancy Leonard. Even though I have a Henry A. Williams in my database, he married Mary Margaret Snow – no other data. Sorry. Wish I could help. Best wishes, Greg.

  7. Bob Altemeyer

    You said you were trying to track down George Beard. So am I. He was apparently born about 1782 in Williamson Co., TN (which then included parts of what became Maury Co.) He reportedly married Matilda Neal. He is located in the 1820 census living in Williamsport (in Maury Co.) I suspect one of his sons, also named George, moved to Perry Co. in 1830 and opened a store in what became known as Beardstown. (Or it may have been George Sr.) I have a little more if you’re interested.

    • Dear Bob,
      Many thanks for posting to my guestbook. I, too, found the George Beard family in the 1820 US Census of Williamsport. Records of the George Beard family have been difficult to find. I suspect they tended to live “on the edge” of civilization – a heritage of pioneers living on the fringe so to speak – rather than city dwellers. I found a marriage record for George and Matilda Neal Beard (check Ancestry.com for “Tennessee Marriages to 1825″). I’m having great difficulty connecting George Beard (1785) to his parents (whoever they are). I have reason to believe his father’s name was Lewis – but have absolutely no solid evidence to support the notion. If you have any clues as to George Beard’s ancestry, I’d be delighted to learn of it. Thanks again for the generous offer. I’m always interested in comparing notes. – Greg

  8. Your site is just wonderful . I have enjoyed looking and reading stories

  9. I think we might be related. My father was Milton Richard Lee born in San Bernardino, CA in 1937. My great grandfather was also Milton Richard Lee I believe from Oregon somewhere. We have a Lee family bible around here somewhere from the late 1800′s, with geneology information going back to the 1700′s I know one of my ancestors was an Oregon Trail survivor and was written up in a newspaper article some decades ago (have the clipping in the bible). I’m not certain, but I Joseph Dunn Bradford Lee sounds sort of familiar as my great great grandfather.

    ALSO, I’m related to the Bennetts via my paternal grandmother. Not sure if that is the same as your Bennettes. I think they are also from Oregon.

    Incidentally, my full genome is up on 23andMe.com, if you are also there and want to do a genetic comparison.

    • Dear rdlee632,
      Thank you for signing my guestbook. Of course, we can’t know for sure if we are related without some evidence – such as shared ancestry, matching DNA, etc. You can compare your family bible entries with those on my web site to see if we have common ancestors. My DNA profile is posted to the web site (greg.bennette.org) and on Ancestry.com and ysearch.org. 23andme.com requires the purchase of their DNA test in order to gain access to member DNA profiles like yours, so I can’t compare yours with mine there (I already have a DNA test so don’t need to buy another one just to compare with yours). Thanks again for dropping by and taking the time to sign the guestbook. Sorry the contact form failed to work properly – I’ll check that out.
      Warmly,
      Greg

  10. Interesting website. It’s obvious you have done a lot of work and research. I appreciate the shared Beard family history (not my own) for two of my grandchildren. With the information you’ve provided it clears up confusion of what others have posted online. Thank you. Ludie

  11. Dear Greg,

    I am interested in the connection with the Bardin Family. You have done a wonderful job on your family website. Thank you for sharing.

  12. My husband’s family are the Farrens family. I found your sight in looking for relation. I think this is interesting. If you have any info that would help we would love to hear from you.
    Thanks
    Lorraine

  13. I noticed that you had posted some information on rootsweb on a Frances Shipp married to a Phoeboe Olds. He was my uncle and his brother was my grandfather. Phoeboes sister was my grandmother. Are you of relation or researching for someone?

    Shannon Shipp

    • Dear Shannon,

      Thank you for posting on my Guestbook. I am not related to any of the Olds family. My aunt by marriage has a great aunt who married an Olds – and that is how the Olds came into my database. As I have not had time nor inclination yet to prove out the Olds line, I would highly suspect my Olds data. “One of these days” I tell myself, “I’ll get a round-tuit!” – Greg

  14. My name is Bronwyn. I am enjoying your website very much. George Sherman Lazenby is my great-grandfather. Alma Lazenby is my grandmother. When I am able to, I will share some more information.
    thankyou!

    • Dear Bronwyn (an interesting name, I think),
      Thank you for your post to my Guestbook. And thank you for your willingness to share. I recommend that when you are ready post your data to Rootsweb.com where it can be enjoyed and worked on by many many more – FREE. Just post a link to your Rootsweb database here so we can find it easier. Again many thanks for your most generous offer and intent. I’ve come to expect such generosity from my web site visitors. It’s refreshing in today’s world of financial woes and low levels of trust. – Greg

  15. Dear Sandi,

    Thanks for leaving a comment. I’d love to connect and share information. Please contact me by email – just click the “Contact Me” link above.

    Best wishes,
    Greg

  16. Hi Greg,
    I am trying to contact you but the roots email was reurned as undeliverable and the antispam contact rejected me. I have some corrections for your Hull/Hulse genealogy. If you are interested, please see my Ancestry World Tree site for the info and for my contact info.

    http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=holdengeneal&id=I1107

    Regards,
    Deb

    • Dear Deb,

      Many thanks for your generous offer – and the obvious hard work you put into your ancestry site – well done indeed! I’m reasonably sure now that your Hulls and mine are different. They may be related though I don’t know how yet – but they are definitely NOT the same family as the dates and names do not match. SOME names are the same or similar – making one believe they MUST be the same family (how many “Trustrum Hulls” can there be?). As I gathered much of my information from Robert Rohde, I must defer to him until I can prove out his data – which needs it as Robert has not included any documentation to support his data. IF I prove his data to be incorrect, I may be back to investigate your well-documented Hull ancestry with a new eye and fresh perspective – along with a deep sense of gratitude for your kind and generous collaboration offer and contact.

      All my very best to you,
      Greg

  17. I am researching the Keyt/Kemp families. Susan Kemp married E. C. Keyt in 1853. Susan was Sarah Kemp’s oldest daughter and sister of Anna Gowdy. Would love to see if we could share information. Thank you.

  18. Dear Carol,

    I have not found Sarah Delashmutt among my Delashmutts. There were several Delashmutt families in the Willamette Valley as early as 1860. Mine arrived in 1852.

  19. My husband’s great grandmother was a Sarah DeLashmutt that could be the one you have in your web site. She named her daughter Amanda. DO you have any information on who Sarah married?
    Amanda was perhaps born in Salem or Oregon City in 1876- Did Sarah die?
    Amanda was taken out to eastern Wa where she met and married Walter West Markham.
    I would appreciate any information.
    We are Oregonions -but misplaced at the moment in Florida. We miss God’s country.
    Thanks,
    Carol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

*
To prove you're a person (not a spam script), type the security word shown in the picture. Click on the picture to hear an audio file of the word.
Anti-spam image